Kunstmuseum aan zee Collecties van
de Provincie
West-Vlaanderen en
de Stad Oostende

Staff

Management 

Phillip Van den Bossche, Director and Curator
Isabel Van Dael, corporate vice president
Renate Buijze
, corporate vice president (temporary replacement)

Art Division
Academic policy and research 

Mieke Mels, academic staff member 
Mieke.Melsatwest-vlaanderen.be
Ilse Roosens, academic staff member 
Ilse.Roosensatwest-vlaanderen.be

Adriaan Gonnissen, academic staff member
Adriaan.Gonnissenatwest-vlaanderen.be
Huguette Devriendt, administrative staff member
huguette.devriendtatwest-vlaanderen.be
Céline Vermeire, administrative staff member
Celine.vermeireatwest-vlaanderen.be

Conservation and management

Barbara de Jong, head of conservation and management 
barbara.dejongatwest-vlaanderen.be
Johan Van Roose, administrative staff member
johan.vanrooseatwest-vlaanderen.be

People Division 

Inne Gheeraert, head of public activities
inne.gheeraertatwest-vlaanderen.be
Elise Vanhoecke, education staff member
elise.vanhoeckeatwest-vlaanderen.be
Nina De Bruyne, reception staff member
nina.debruyneatwest-vlaanderen.be

Word Division
Communications 

Colette Castermans, head of communications
Colette.castermansatwest-vlaanderen.be
Inge Busschaert, press officer and webmaster
inge.busschaertatwest-vlaanderen.be

Library 

Caroline Claeys, librarian / cataloguer
caroline.claeysatwest-vlaanderen.be

Els Milh, library assistant
els.milhatwest-vlaanderen.be

Administration unit 

Bram Bekemans, Accountant
bram.bekemansatwest-vlaanderen.be
Eline De Cloedt, Departement Staff 
Eline.DeCloedtatwest-vlaanderen.be
Gerda Balcaen
gerda.balcaenatwest-vlaanderen.be
Lizy Delheye
lizy.delheyeatwest-vlaanderen.be
Nancy Blieck
nancy.blieckatwest-vlaanderen.be

Team of attendants 

Wim Eeckhout, Coordinator of Heritage Supervision

Anne-Marie Thibaut
Ahmad Osman Mohamad
Claudia Jacques
Francky Delahaye

Hilde Brandt 
Katrien Jonckheere
Kim Plasman
Patrick Vereecke
Philip Dewulf
Francis Geernaert
Freek Allaert 
Patricia de Jaeger

Jelmer Delbecque
Tessa Mauroo
Tiny Callewaert   

Gilberte De Ras
Natalia Grznarova      

Technical team 

Eddy Billiau
Luc Hessens

Lorenzo T Jaeckx 
Ronny Malesys

 

Maintenance team 

Chantal Vankerckhoven
Eddy Velle
Karin Inghelbrecht
Sahida Bi Aziz
Christian Laforce